Previous Congresses

We've archived several past congress websites here:

2006 Congress 2008 Congress 2010 Congress 2012 Congress

PDF of 2010 Program PDF of 2012 Program

Congress Program Committee Members

(1979 Washington DC; 1980 New Orleans)

1982 (San Francisco)
Penn Szittya (Co-chair, Georgetown U) 
Donald K. Fry (Co-chair, SUNY Stony Brook) Paul Ruggiers (U of Oklahoma) 
Donald M. Rose (U of Oklahoma)

1984 (York)
Paul Strohm (Chair, Indiana U) 
Derek Pearsall (Harvard U) 
Florence Ridley (UCLA)

1986 (Phildelphia)
John Fleming (Chair, Princeton U) 
Mark Allen (U of Texas, San Antonio) 
David Anderson (U of Pennsylvania) 
Derek Pearsall (Harvard U) 
Florence Ridley (UCLA) 
Beryl Rowland (York U)

1988 (Vancouver)
Anne Middleton (Chair, U of California) 
Robert M. Jordan (U of British Columbia) 
Emerson Brown (Vanderbilt U) 
Paul Strohm (Indiana U)

1990 (Canterbury)
Alfred David (Chair, Indiana U) 
Peter Brown (U of Kent) 
Lisa Kiser (Ohio State U) 
A.C. Spearing (U of Virginia)

1992 (Seattle)
C. David Benson (Chair, U of Connecticut) 
Sarah Beckwith (Duke U) 
Mary Carruthers (New York U) 
ASG Edwards (U of Victoria) 
Míceál Vaughan (U of Washington)

1994 (Dublin)
John Ganim (Chair, U of California, Riverside) 
Rita Copeland (U of Minnesota) 
Carolyn Dinshaw (U California, Berkeley) 
David Lawton (U of Tasmania) 
Gerald Morgan (Trinity C Dublin)

1996 (Los Angeles)
John Fyler (Chair, Tufts U) 
Susan Crane (Rutgers U) 
Linda Georgianna (U of California, Riverside) 
Richard Green (U of Western Ontario) 
Edward Condren (U of California, Los Angeles)

1998 (Paris)
Helen Cooper (Chair, Oxford U)
Steven Kruger (Queen's College, CUNY)
Seth Lerer (Stanford U)
Barbara Nolan (U of Virginia)

2000 (London)
David Lawton (Chair, Washington U)
Chris Baswell (Columbia U)
Elizabeth Fowler (Yale U)
Robert Hanning (Columbia U)
Wendy Scase (U of Hull)

2002 (Boulder)
Lisa Kiser (Chair, Ohio State U)
Steve Ellis (U of Birmingham)
Lee Patterson (Yale U)
Elizabeth Robertson (U of Colorado)
Fiona Somerset (U of Western Ontario)

2004 (Glasgow)
Alcuin Blamires (Chair, U of London)
Graham Caie (U of Glasgow) 
Elizabeth Scala (U of Texas) 
Karla Taylor (U of Michigan) 
Stephanie Trigg (U of Melbourne)

2006 (New York)
Robert R. Edwards (Chair, Penn State U)
Florence Bourgne
Christopher Cannon (Cambridge U) 
Alexandra Gillespie (Oxford U) 
Corinne Saunders (Durham U) 
D. Vance Smith (Princeton U) 
Paul Strohm (Columbia U)

2008 (Swansea)
Ruth Evans (Chair, U of Stirling)
Helen Fulton (U of Wales, Swansea) 
Alexandra Gillespie (U of Toronto)
Ethan Knapp (Ohio State U)
Diane Watt (U of Wales, Aberystwyth)
Stephanie Trigg (U of Melbourne)

2010 (Siena)
Thomas Hahn (Chair, U of Rochester)
Marion Turner (Jesus College, Oxford)
David Wallace (U of Pennsylvania)
Orietta Da Rold  (U of Leicester)
Stefania D'Agata D'Ottavi (U per Stranieri–Siena)
Jessica Brantley (Yale U)

2012 (Portland)
Patricia Ingham (Co-chair, Indiana U)
Karma Lochrie (Co-chair, Indiana U)
Glenn Burger (CUNY)
Jeffrey Cohen (George Washington U)
Holly Crocker (U of South Carolina)
Simon Horobin (Magdalen College, Oxford)

2014 (Reykjavík)
Glenn Burger (Co-chair, CUNY) 
Holly Crocker (Co-chair, U of South Carolina)
Laura Ashe (Oxford U)
Anthony Bale (U of London)
Seeta Chaganti (U of California)
Peter Travis (Dartmouth)
Daniel Wakelin (Oxford U)