Schedule: Thursday 14 July

9:00-10:30    SESSIONS: GROUP 8

8A Roundtable: Teaching Chaucerian Cruxes
(Bancroft 1.13)
Thread: Error
Organizer: John Longo, The Colorado Springs School
Chair: John Longo

  1. Rosemary O’Neill, Kenyon College, “Beyond the ‘Marriage Group’”
  2. Mark Sherman, Rhode Island School of Design, “Bequeathing Error by Design”
  3. Mary Kay Waterman, The Lovett School, “‘A Continuous Thread of Revelation’: The Value of Juxtaposition”
  4. Suzanne Hagedorn, College of William and Mary, “Material Girls: Teaching the Wife of Bath's Prologue and Tale and the Shipman's Tale”


8B Paper Panel: How They Thought Then
(PP1)
Thread: Medieval Media 
Organizer: Katherine Zieman, University of Oxford, and Sarah Noonan, St. Mary’s College
Chair: Sarah Noonan 

  1. Nancy Bradbury, Smith College, “The Medium is the Medicine: Middle English Healing Charms”
  2. J. D. Sargan, University of Oxford, “Crosses in the Margins: Gestural Mark-Making and User Engagement in the Medieval Codex”
  3. Daniel Wakelin, University of Oxford, “In Plain Text: Reading Boring Manuscripts”


8C Roundtable: Household Knowledges (2)
(David Sizer LT)
Thread: Scientiae
Organizer: Glenn Burger, Queens College and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Chair: Glenn Burger

  1. Jennifer Sapio, University of Texas, “MS Harley 2253: What Women Read at Home”
  2. Raluca Radulescu, Bangor University, “Cambridge University Library Ff. 2.38”
  3. Rory Critten, University of Berne/University of Fribourg, “Household Books and Ethics”
  4. Myra Seaman, College of Charleston, “Knowing Things”
  5. Elliot Kendall, University of Exeter, “The Worshipful Eel: Object and Network in Caxton’s Book of the Knight of the Tower

 

8D Roundtable: Mediating Italian Literature
(PP2)
Thread: Chaucerian Networks
Organizer: Kara Gaston, University of Toronto 
Chair: Leah Schwebel, Texas State University

  1. Marilynn Desmond, Binghamton University-SUNY, “Boccaccio’s Filostrato and the Histoire ancienne jusqu’à César (second redaction): The Matter of Troy in Naples and London”
  2. Taylor Cowdery, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “‘Laurence’ and ‘Bochas’ in Lydgate's Fall of Princes
  3. William Robins, Victoria University-University of Toronto, "The Decameron Effect" 
  4. Anna Wilson, University of Toronto, "The Problem of Friendship: Theorizing Affective Reception in Chaucer"
     

8E Conversation: A Pilgrimage to Safe(r) Spaces: Classroom Crossroads of Identity
(Bancroft 1.13a)
Thread: Corporealities
Organizer: Ben Ambler, Arizona State University, and Carol L. Robinson, Kent State University
Chair: Helen Young, University of Sydney

An informal discussion on building safe(r) spaces in our medieval classrooms.

 

8F Seminar: Chaucerian Debate and Dialogue
(Bancroft 1.15)
Thread: Literary Forms
Organizer: Neil Cartlidge, Durham University
Chair: Neil Cartlidge

  1. Gabriel Ford, Davidson College, “What if Chaucer Knew Disciplina Clericalis?”
  2. Jonathan Forbes, University of California-Santa Barbara, “Fragments of Debate: Group Experience in the Headlinks of the Canterbury Tales
  3. Wendy Matlock, Kansas State University, “Chaucer’s Messy Nests: Constructing Gendered Debate in the Canterbury Tales
  4. Jonathan Fruoco, Université Grenoble Alpes / ILCEA 4, “Polyphony in the Canterbury Tales: Chaucer, Debate and Polemic”
  5. Megan E. Palmer, University of California-Santa Barbara, “‘Fro this noyse unbynde’: The Victory of Suspense in Poetic Debates”

​Pre-circulated materials for this seminar can be found at http://newchaucersociety.org/hub/entry/8f-chaucerian-debate-and-dialogue


8G Paper Panel: Arts of Dying (1) 
(Bancroft 3.26)
Organizer: Amy Appleford, Boston University 
Chair: Amy Appleford

  1. Roger A. Ladd, University of North Carolina at Pembroke, “Death is Money: Buying Trouble with the Pardoner”
  2. Emma Lipton, University of Missouri, “The Trial as History: York’s 'Last Judgment'”
  3. David K. Coley, Simon Fraser University, “Patience, Plague Flight, and the Art of Not Dying”


8H Roundtable: What Do We Want Out of Book Reviews (and Book Reviewers)?
(Skeel Lecture Theatre)
Organizer and chair: Kellie Robertson, University of Maryland

This session will offer an informal conversation about issues surrounding book reviewing in Medieval Studies. What sorts of best practices should govern the book review process? How are reviews assigned? What is the impact of the review process? What role do book reviews play as the role of the scholarly monograph itself changes? Participants will include A. S. G. Edwards (Year's Work in English Studies), Patricia Clare Ingham (TMR), Robert J. Meyer-Lee (JEGP), Timothy Stinson (Digital Philology), and Marion Turner (Speculum).


8I Roundtable: What if it’s true?: Paul Strohm’s New Chaucer Biography
(Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
Organizer: Lynn Staley, Colgate University
Chair: Lynn Staley

  1. Karma Lochrie, Indiana University, “Chaucer's Audience”
  2. R. D. Perry, University of California-Berkeley, “Extensions of the Local in Chaucer's Tale
  3. David Matthews, University of Manchester, “What Can We Now Know about Chaucer That He Didn't Know about Himself?”
  4. Ethan Knapp, Ohio State University, “Chaucer in the Customs House”


10:30-11:00     Coffee Break


11:00-12:30    SESSIONS: GROUP 9

9A Paper Panel: Early Modern Readers “Correcting” Medieval Texts
(Bancroft 1.13)
Thread: Error
Organizers: Clarissa Chenovick, Fordham University, and Frederic Clark, New York University
Chair: Clarissa Chenovick

  1. Megan Cook, Colby College, “Elias Ashmole and Franciscus Junius: Two Seventeenth-Century Annotators of Chaucer”
  2. Vaughn Stewart, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Obliteration as Correction: Destroying the ‘Pope’ in Early English Print”
  3. Betsy Bowden, Rutgers (Emerita), “Sanity before 1700: Seventeenth-Century Precedent to Reassurance by Dryden-the-Catholic”


9B Paper Panel: The University II.0
(Bancroft 1.13a)
Thread: Scientiae
Organizers: Thomas Goodmann, University of Miami, and Thomas Prendergast, College of Wooster
Chair: Thomas Goodmann

  1. Jenny Adams, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, “Jewish Spaces, Academic Debts, and the Building of Medieval Oxford”
  2. Matt Brumit, University of Dallas, “A Medieval Look at the Modern, Corporate University”
  3. Marjorie Harrington, University of Notre Dame, "Punctuation and Public Speaking in Medieval Oxford: The Case of William Herebert's Accents”


9C Roundtable: Narrative Conduits
(Bancroft 1.15)
Thread: Chaucerian Networks
Organizer: Leila K. Norako, Stanford University, and Kristi J. Castleberry, Lyndon State College
Chair: Leila K. Norako

  1. Valerie B. Johnson, Georgia Institute of Technology, “Taking the Waters: Rivers, Oceans, and Identity in Gower and Chaucer”
  2. Sam McMillan, The Pennsylvania State University, “The Boatman’s Song: Riverside Authorship and Literary Form in Thomas Hoccleve’s Male Regle
  3. Jeremy DeAngelo, Rutgers University, “Moral Conduct and Cultural Conduits”
  4. Sharon Rhodes, University of Rochester, “Navigating New Floodwaters in Old English Verse”
  5. Randy P. Schiff, SUNY Buffalo, “Fluvial Selves: Rivers and Identity in Pearl


9D Roundtable: Emotions at Law
(PP1)
Thread: Ritual, Pageant, Spectacle
Organizers: Andreea Boboc, University of the Pacific, and Conrad van Dijk, Concordia University of Edmonton
Chair: Andreea Boboc

  1. Rebecca F. McNamara, University of California-Los Angeles, “The Emotional Language of the Law: A Case Study of Anelida and Arcite
  2. Emily Steiner, University of Pennsylvania, “Giving the Slip: Divine Justice and Emotional Life”
  3. Jessica Rosenfeld, Washington University in St. Louis, “Envy and Justice”
  4. Paul Megna, University of Western Australia, “Chaucerian Anger”
  5. Jennifer Hough, Liverpool Hope University, “‘On kneys I knelyt and mercy culd implore’: An Examination of Kneeling in Relation to Emotions Experienced at Law”


9E Roundtable: Embodied Emotions, Emotional Bodies (2)
(PP2)
Thread: Corporealities
Organizer: Stephanie Downes, University of Melbourne
Chair: Mary C. Flannery, University of Lausanne

  1. Corinne Saunders, University of Durham, “Bodies on the Mind: Chaucer and Gower”
  2. Sarah Kelen, Nebraska Wesleyan University, “Fainting or Feinting? The Rhetorical Swoon”
  3. Juliette Vuille, Lincoln College, University of Oxford, ‘“Biblotte it with thi teris ek a lite’, or, the Art of Faking It”
  4. Amanda Barton, Saint Louis University, “The Sensation of Our Own Decay: Sensing Pain in Middle English Literature”
  5. Barry Windeatt, Emmanuel College, Cambridge, “Chaucer’s Tears: ‘Outrageous Wepyng”’


9F Seminar: Contemporary Medievalist Poetry
(Skeel Lecture Theatre)
Thread: Uses of the Medieval
Organizer: Jane Chance, Rice University
Chair: Robert Stanton, Boston College

  1. Thomas Cable, University of Texas-Austin,  “Themes and Techniques from Medieval Poetry”
  2. Paul Hardwick, Leeds Trinity University, “The Uncertain Middle Ages”
  3. Sarah Kate Moore, University of Washington, “Embodiment and Medievalism in ‘V’”
  4. Mary Kate Hurley, Ohio University, “Longing for Words: The Medievalist Poetics of Marie Howe”
  5. John Fry, University of Texas-Austin,  “At the Edge of the Known: A Contemporary Poetics of the Via Negativa
  6. Jane Chance, Rice University, “Postfeminist Vernacularity”

​Pre-circulated materials for this seminar can be found at http://newchaucersociety.org/hub/entry/9f-contemporary-medievalist-poetry 


9G Roundtable: Chaucer’s Langland
(Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
Organizer: Stephanie Batkie and Eric Weiskott
Chair: Stephanie Batkie

  1. Christopher Cannon, New York University, “The Ploughman’s Tale”
  2. Mimi Ensley, University of Notre Dame, “A Tale of Two Plowmen: The Mid 16th-Century Reception of Piers Plowman and The Plowman’s Tale
  3. Frank Grady, University of Missouri-St. Louis, “Chaucer’s Langland’s Boethius”
  4. Elizaveta Strakhov, Marquette University, “Running Wild: Beast Allegory in Chaucer and Langland”
  5. Lawrence Warner, King’s College London, “Did Chaucer Know Piers Plowman?”


9H Roundtable: The Social Worlds in Troilus and Criseyde
(David Sizer LT)
Organizers: John M. Hill, U.S. Naval Academy, and Lawrence Besserman, Hebrew University
Chair: Lawrence Besserman, Hebrew University

  1. Jill Fitzgerald, United States Naval Academy, “Elegizing Criseyde: Chaucer and Henryson's Use of Ubi Sunt”
  2. Kathryn McKinley, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, “Troilus and Criseyde Book 2: Speech, Property, and Late Medieval Widowhood”
  3. Susan Nakley, St. Joseph's College, NY, “Sliding Sovereignties: Criseyde’s Politics in Word and Deed”
  4. Anna Narinsky, Independent Scholar, “Virtual and Objective Images of the Social Worlds in Troilus and Criseyde


9I Paper Panel: Material Mysticism
(Bancroft 3.26)
Organizer: Nicholas Watson, Harvard University
Chair: Nicholas Watson

  1. Steven Rozenski, University of Rochester, “Wisdom, Who is Christ: Henry Suso and the Performance of Gender in Mystical Theater”
  2. Kerilyn Harkaway-Krieger, Indiana University, “Materiality in Language: Form and Transcendence in Julian and the Cloud-author”
  3. Jim Knowles, North Carolina State University, “Chaucer’s Fart and Julian’s Treasure”


12:30-1:30    Lunch


1:30-3:00   SESSIONS: GROUP 10

10A Roundtable: The Legend of Good Women: Chaucer’s Mistake? (1)
(Bancroft 1.13)
Thread: Error
Organizers: Betsy McCormick, Mount San Antonio College, Leah Schwebel, Texas State University, and Lynn Shutters, Colorado State University
Chair: Betsy McCormick

  1. Glenn Burger, Queens College and The Graduate Center, CUNY, “Ugly Feelings, or the Affects of Failure in The Legend of Good Women
  2. Steele Nowlin, Hampden-Sydney College, “The Thingness of Chaucer’s Broken Legend
  3. Matthew Irvin, The University of the South, “Dialectics of Failure in The Legend of Good Women
  4. April Graham, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, “Becoming the Villain: Misogyny, Authorship, and Erroneous Ethics in The Legend of Good Women
  5. Sophia Ya-shih Liu, National Taiwan University, “The Legend of Good Women: Chaucer’s Failed Collection?”


10B Paper Panel: The Audible Medieval Past (1)
(PP1)
Thread: Medieval Media
Organizer: Joseph Taylor, University of Alabama-Huntsville
Chair: Joseph Taylor

  1. Rosemarie McGerr, Indiana University-Bloomington, “Voicing Identity, Community, and Diversity in The Second Shepherds’ Play: Polyphony as Medieval English Dramatic Experience“
  2. Jamie Friedman, Westmont College, “‘Vpon He3e and Down Low’: The Sonoric Landscape of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight”
  3. Jeffrey Jerome Cohen, George Washington University, “Fnorteth”


10C Roundtable: Encyclopedic Experiments
(Bancroft 3.26)
Thread: Scientiae
Organizers: Kellie Robertson, University of Maryland, and Emily Steiner, University of Pennsylvania 
Chair: Kellie Robertson

  1. Matthew Giancarlo, University of Kentucky, “Encyclopedic Vision and Compendial Form in the De regimine Tradition: Poets and Popular Constitutionalism”
  2. Elly Truitt, Bryn Mawr College, “Technologies of Time: Astronomical Clocks as Universal History”
  3. Joy Partridge, The Graduate Center, CUNY, “Visualizing Knowledge in the Breviari d’amor
  4. Suzanne Akbari, University of Toronto, “The Medieval Theory of Everything: Wax, Eggs, Color, and the Whole World”


10D Paper Panel: Richard Bury and His Circle
(Bancroft 1.13a)
Thread: Chaucerian Networks
Organizer: Neil Cartlidge, Durham University
Chair: Neil Cartlidge
 

  1. Thomas Hahn, University of Rochester, “Manuscripts as Social Media in the Circle of Richard Bury”
  2. Edit Anna Lukács, University of Vienna, “Dreams of Necessity in the Nun’s Priest’s Tale: Chaucer as a Reader of Thomas Bradwardine”
  3. Jack Bell, Duke University, “Robert Holcot’s Pagans: Faith, Justice, and Community in the Reign of Edward III”


10E Roundtable: The Sensuous Body
(Bancroft 1.15)
Thread: Corporealities
Organizers: Richard Newhauser, Arizona State University-Tempe, and Larry Scanlon, Rutgers University
Chair: Larry Scanlon

  1. Sylvia Tomasch, Hunter College, “Blazon and the Green Knight”
  2. Casey Ireland, University of Virginia, “‘Noght wol I knowe compaignye of man’: Masculine Conceptions of Autonomous Femininity in The Knight’s Tale
  3. Laura Pereira, University of Santiago de Compostela, “Fair Nudity: Unexpected Erotic Effects in the Late Middle Ages”
  4. Oya Bayiltmis Ogutcu, Adiyaman University, “The Corporeal Performance of the Wife of Bath’s Desiring Body”
  5. Julie Orlemanski, University of Chicago, “The Mouth in the Song of Songs


10F Seminar: Meters and Stanza-Forms: The Favorite and the Forgotten
(Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
Thread: Literary Forms
Organizers: Jenni Nuttall, University of Oxford, and Eric Weiskott, Boston College
Chair: Eric Weiskott

  1. Jessica Henderson, Centre for Medieval Studies, University of Toronto, “Middle English Verse Phlebotomy: Medicine in Rhyme”
  2. Daniel Sawyer, University of Oxford, “Rhymes without Lines and Reading for Balance”
  3. Ruth Evans, Saint Louis University, “Chaucerian Rhyme-Breaking”
  4. Katharine Jager, University of Houston-Downtown, “‘With heigh stile he enditeth’: The Uses of Rime Royale”
  5. Ad Putter, University of Bristol, “Chaucer’s Headless Lines”
  6. Nicholas Myklebust, Regis University, “Dipodic Meter in the Age of Chaucer”
  7. Amanda Holton, University of Reading, “Blank Verse and the Unrhymed Line in Middle English Poetry”

​Pre-circulated materials for this seminar can be found at http://newchaucersociety.org/hub/entry/10f-meters-and-stanza-forms-the-favorite-and-the-forgotten


10G Roundtable: New Histories of the English Language
(Skeel Lecture Theatre)
Organizer: Seeta Chaganti, University of California-Davis
Chair: Claire Waters, University of California-Davis

  1. Sarah Novacich, Rutgers University, “Generative Form"
  2. Nicholas Watson, Harvard University, “Language History Is Religious History: Vernacular Textuality and Religious Reform, 1100-1500”
  3. Andrea Denny-Brown, University of California-Riverside, “Smooth or Rough? Lydgate and the History of the English Language”
  4. Daniel Remein, University of Massachusetts-Boston, “Avant-Garde Medievalism and the Aesthetics of Linguistic History"


10H Roundtable: Chaucer in the College Classroom
(PP2)
Organizers: Disa Gambera, University of Utah, and Peter Travis, Dartmouth College
Chair: Disa Gambera

  1. Robert Stretter, Providence College, “Selling Chaucer: The Draws and Dangers of TV Adaptations in the Classroom”
  2. Elizabeth Schirmer, New Mexico State University, “Teaching Chaucer on the Border”
  3. Mary Raschko, Whitman College, “Reading in Community: Taking Chaucer Beyond the Classroom”
  4. Sandy Feinstein, Pennsylvania State University, Berks, “Remediating Chaucer and the Middle Ages”
  5. Daniel Kline, University of Alaska, Anchorage, “Gamifying Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales


10I Roundtable: Anchorite Spirituality
(David Sizer LT)
Organizers: Michelle M. Sauer, University of North Dakota, and Susannah Mary Chewning, Union County College
Chair: Michelle Sauer

  1. Will Rogers, University of Louisiana at Monroe, “The Physicality of Absence: Katharine Hardell and St. Bartholomew’s”
  2. Jennifer Brown, Marymount Manhattan College, “The Orchard Inside the Walls”
  3. Sheila Fisher, Trinity College, “Julian in a Nutshell, or A Room With A View”
  4. Amanda Wetmore, University of Toronto, “Conceptualizations of the Anchorhold in Two Middle English Translations of Aelred’s De Institutione inclusarum
  5. Liam Lewis, University of Warwick, “Stones of the Heart: Love, Sex, and Mineral Transformation”


3:00-3:15    Break


3:15-4:45    SESSIONS: GROUP 11

11A Paper Panel: Foreign Capital: Texts, Contact, and Culture in Late Medieval London  
(Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
Thread: London: Books, Texts, Lives
Organizer: Sebastian Sobecki, University of Groningen
Chair: Sebastian Sobecki

  1. Anthony Bale, Birkbeck, University of London, “The Lee and Wighton Families Read Mandeville: Manuscripts and Travelers in Fifteenth-Century London and Italy”
  2. Craig Bertolet, Auburn University, “The Pardoner as Connoisseur: Encountering the Wine Trade as Foreign Capital in Chaucer and Gower”
  3. Ruth Lexton, Wellington College, “Costly Bodies: Trade and Travel in Blanchardyn and Eglantine


11B Roundtable: The Legend of Good Women: Chaucer’s Mistake? (2)
(Skeel Lecture Theatre)
Thread: Error
Organizers: Betsy McCormick, Mount San Antonio College, Leah Schwebel, Texas State University, and Lynn Shutters, Colorado State University
Chair: Leah Schwebel

  1. Nicole Sidhu, East Carolina University, “Fathers and Daughters in Chaucer’s The Legend of Good Women
  2. Barbara Zimbalist, University of Texas at El Paso, “The Pedagogy of Failure: Teaching The Legend of Good Women in the Undergraduate Chaucer Course and Beyond”
  3. Tara Williams, Oregon State University, “Chaucer’s Good Women as Marvelous Failures”
  4. Kara Doyle, Union College, “Mansplaining: Chaucer, Cupid, Lydgate, and Tanner 346”

RESPONDENT: Elizabeth Robertson, University of Glasgow 


11C Roundtable: The Audible Medieval Past (2)
(Bancroft 1.13)
Thread: Medieval Media
Organizer: Joseph Taylor, University of Alabama, Huntsville
Chair: Joseph Taylor

  1. Daniel Ransom, University of Oklahoma, “Chaucer Makes Noise”
  2. Norm Klassen, St Jerome's University in the University of Waterloo, “The Sound of the Inner Word and Chaucer's Words to the Host”
  3. Ingrid Pierce, Purdue University, “Sound in the Works of the Pearl poet”
  4. David Hadbawnik, American University of Kuwait, “‘This hole Elementarie’: Contested Letters, Orthography, and Sound in Early English Poetry”


11D Roundtable: The Experience of Fiction (2)
(Bancroft 1.13a)
Thread: Scientiae
Organizers: Marco Nievergelt, Institut d’Etudes Avancées de Paris, and Julie Orlemanski, University of Chicago
Chair: Julie Orlemanski

  1. Rebecca Davis, University of California-Irvine, “‘(T)he rokkes been aweye’: Fictionality and ‘apparence’ in the Franklin’s Tale
  2. Joanna Bellis, Merton College, University of Oxford, “Rethinking ‘the historian’s right of invention’”
  3. Erika Harman, University of Pennsylvania, “Old Rehearsals, New Inventions: Fictional Elements Antithetical and Integral to Medieval Sermons”
  4. Angela Jane Weisl, Seton Hall University, “‘Tyme and Space’: Graphing Fiction in the Canterbury Tales
  5. Carolynn Van Dyke, Lafayette College, “The (Real) Elephant in the Room: Bestiary Fictionality”


11E Seminar: Teaching Drama After Chaucer
(PP2)
Thread: Ritual, Pageant, Spectacle
Organizer: Theresa Coletti, University of Maryland
Chair: Theresa Coletti

  1. Christine Chism, University of California-Los Angeles, “Teaching Drama after Chaucer: Open-Scripting the Play of Noah”
  2. Holly Crocker, University of South Carolina, “John Phillip’s Plaie of Pacient Grissell and Late Medieval Drama”
  3. Leah Haught, University of West Georgia, “Fragments, Framing Devices, and Female Literacy: Teaching the N-Town Marian Material”
  4. Kara McShane, Ursinus College, “Troubling (and Troubled) Identities: Teaching the Prioress with the Croxton Play of the Sacrament”
  5. Matthew Sergi, University of Toronto, “Incompletion and Interaction: Teaching The Pride of Life
  6. Emma Maggie Solberg, Bowdoin College, “The Wife of Bath as Spectator”

Pre-circulated materials for this seminar can be found at http://newchaucersociety.org/hub/entry/11e-teaching-drama-after-chaucer


11F Paper Panel: Intent and the Haphazard in Medieval Books
(PP1)
Thread: Literary Forms
Organizers: Elizaveta Strakhov, Marquette University, Zachary Hines, University of Texas-Austin, and Boyda Johnstone, Fordham University
Chairs: Zachary Hines and Elizaveta Strakhov

  1. Venetia Bridges, University of Leeds, “Imposing Order upon Chaos: The Mysterious Materiality of Later Medieval Manuscripts” 
  2. Jason Escandell, University of Texas at Austin, “Accidentally Medieval Books: Compiling Chaucer in the Sixteenth Century”
  3. Julia Boffey, Queen Mary University of London, “‘Blynde entencioun’ and ‘sodeyn hap’: The Inclusion of Chaucer's Lyrics in Fifteenth-Century Manuscript Anthologies”


11G Roundtable: Arts of Dying (2)
(Bancroft 1.15)
Organizer: Amy Appleford, Boston University 
Chair: Amy Appleford

  1. Sif Rikhardsdottir, University of Iceland, “Affective Dying and Loving in Chaucer’s Troilus and Criseyde
  2. Sarah Wilson, Northwestern University, “‘Meche Mournynge and Myrthe Was Mellyd To-geder’: The Politics of Mourning in the Alliterative St.Erkenwald
  3. J. Justin Brent, Presbyterian College, “Ante Ars moriendi: Eschatological Clusters in Middle English Manuscripts"
  4. Colin Fewer, Purdue University Northwest, “The Soul in Pain: The Doctrine of Purgatory in Late-Medieval English Social Practice”


11H Roundtable: Aberrant Adventures
(Bancroft 3.26)
Organizer: Susan Crane, Columbia University
Chair: Susan Crane

  1. Lynn Staley, Colgate University, “Havelok’s Long Arms”
  2. Leila K. Norako, Stanford University, “(Ab)errant Heroics in Richard Coer de Lyon
  3. Jenna Stook, Mount Royal University, “Civilian Casualties: Interrogating Knightly Heroism in Beues of Hamtoun
  4. Kristi J. Castleberry, Lyndon State College, “A Damsel on a Quest: Malory’s Elaine of Astolat”
  5. Karla Taylor, University of Michigan, “Sir Bors’s Choice: Representing Mental Adventures”


11I Roundtable: Medievalisms
(David Sizer LT)
Organizer: Thomas Prendergast, College of Wooster
Chair: Thomas Prendergast

  1. Kimberly Fonzo, University of Texas at San Antonio, “Refashioning a Prophetic Author in Chaucerian Apocrypha”
  2. Vicki Larsen, University of Michigan-Flint, “Dryden’s Chaucer, Cressy’s Julian, and the 17th-Century Future of Middle English”
  3. Velma Bourgeois Richmond, Holy Names University, “Chaucer’s London in Historical Novels for the Young”
  4. Jade Standing, University of British Columbia, “The Famous History (and the renowned fictionality) of the Knight of the Burning Pestle
  5. Adin Lears, SUNY-Oswego, “Medieval Sound and Radical Poetics at the Turn of the 20th Century”


6:00-7:00    Plenary Session: Biennial Chaucer Lecture
(The Porter Tun at the Brewery, 52 Chiswell Street, EC1) 
Chair: Susan Crane, Columbia University
Introduction: David Matthews, University of Manchester
Stephanie Trigg, University of Melbourne, “Chaucer’s Silent Discourse”

*The Biennial Chaucer Lecture, the reception and the congress banquet will take place at The Brewery, a magnificent space built in 1750, in the heart of the City of London. 

7:00        Reception followed by Congress Banquet
(The Porter Tun at the Brewery) 
The reception is open to all Congress delegates. Sign up for the banquet will be available as part of online Registration.