Schedule: Wednesday 13 July

9:00-10:30    SESSIONS: GROUP 6

6A Roundtable: Literary Afterlives of Medieval London
(Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
Thread: London: Books, Texts, Lives
Organizer: Bruce Holsinger, University of Virginia
Chair: Bruce Holsinger

  1. Andrew Lynch, University of Western Australia, “Charles Dickens’s Medieval London”
  2. Anne McKendry, University of Melbourne, “Soiled Knights and Mean Streets: The London of Medieval Crime Fiction”
  3. Courtney Catherine Barajas, University of Texas-Austin, “The Clerkenwell Tales and the Aesthetic of Place”
  4. John Ganim, University of California-Riverside, “William Morris, News from Nowhere, and the Built Environment”
  5. Theresa Coletti, University of Maryland, “Cromwell’s London”


6B Paper Panel: Scribal Error
(Bancroft 1.13)
Thread: Error
Organizers: Andrew Kraebel, Trinity University, and Daniel Wakelin, University of Oxford
Chair: Andrew Kraebel 

  1. Anya Adair, Yale University, “Taking Scribal Error to Court: Variation and Authority in Statute Collections”
  2. Paul A. Broyles, University of Virginia, “Errare in Romance”
  3. Michael Madrinkian, University of Oxford, “The Influence of Error: Reconsidering the Authorial Revision of Piers Plowman


6C Roundtable: Beyond the Imagetext
(Skeel Lecture Theatre)
Thread: Medieval Media
Organizers: Jessica Brantley, Yale University, and Ingrid Nelson, Amherst College
Chair: Jessica Brantley
 

  1. Ashby Kinch, University of Montana, “Framing Problems: User Interface and the Late Medieval Illustrated Manuscript”
  2. Nicholas Perkins, St. Hugh's College, University of Oxford, “‘The sleighte and the compassynge’: Word and Image in Manchester, John Rylands Library MS English 1”
  3. Sonja Drimmer, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, “Autographs, Allographs, and the Imagetext in Manuscript Culture”
  4. Amy Appleford, Boston University, “Singing the Dirige: Job and Imaginative Ascetic Practice”
  5. Catherine Brown, University of Michigan, “Manuscript is the New Digital” 


6D Roundtable: The Mathematical Imaginary
(Bancroft 1.13a)
Thread: Scientiae
Organizer: Tekla Bude, Newnham College, Cambridge
Chair: Tekla Bude

  1. Shazia Jagot, University of Southern Denmark, “Chaucer’s Arabic Mathematical Divination: Geomancy in the Knight’s Tale and Troilus and Criseyde
  2. Alexandra Gillespie, University of Toronto, “Why Can’t Chaucer Count?”
  3. Valerie Allen, John Jay College, CUNY, “Algebraic Notation, Poetic Conceit, and the Development of the Symbolic”
  4. Anne Schuurman, University of Western Ontario, “Calculation Anxiety: Debt in The Canterbury Tales” 


6E Roundtable: Public Interiorities
(Bancroft 1.15)
Thread: Ritual, Pageant, Spectacle
Organizer: Katherine Zieman, University of Oxford
Chair: Fiona Somerset, University of Connecticut

  1. Michelle M. Sauer, University of North Dakota, “Inside Out: Anchoritic Performances Among the Laity”
  2. Sara Fredman, Washington University in St. Louis, “Lay Religious Exemplarity in Eleanor Hull’s Psalm Commentary”
  3. Sarah McNamer, Georgetown University, “Public Interiority and Family Feeling at the Court of Edward III”
  4. William Askins, Community College of Philadelphia, “A Script for the Mumming at Eltham. Christmas, 1400”


6F Roundtable: Divergent Bodies and the Making of the Middle Ages
(PP2)
Thread: Corporealities
Organizer: Richard H. Godden, Tulane University and Dorothy Kim, Vassar College
Chair: Dorothy Kim

  1. Roberta Magnani, Swansea University, “‘The Goddess of ‘thre formes’: Diana, Metamorphosis, Divergence and the Politics of Identity Formation”
  2. Elizabeth Melick, Kent State University, “Killing Hermengild and Converting England: Displays of Male Control in the Man of Law’s Tale
  3. Dana Roders, Purdue University, “‘To-Bollen for Wrathe’: The Discourse of Disability in Piers Plowman
  4. Robert W. Barrett, Jr., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, “Sweet Fruits and Barren Figs: Separating Christian and Jewish Zoophytes in Fifteenth-Century East Anglian Drama”


6G Roundtable: Translating Global Chaucers
(PP1)
Thread: Uses of the Medieval
Organizer: Candace Barrington, Central Connecticut State University 
Chair: Candace Barrington

  1. Stephanie Downes, University of Melbourne, “Vilains mots! Nineteenth-Century French Translations of the Canterbury Tales
  2. Marcin Ciura, Independent Translator, “In the Margins of the Polish Parlement of Foules
  3. Züleyha Çetiner-Ōktem, Ege University, “Reinventing Chaucer's Sir Thopas from a Turkish Perspective”
  4. Denise Ming-yueh, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan, “When Global Chaucers Go Local: Reading Chaucer in Taiwan”


6H Paper Panel: Sensing Nature
(Bancroft 3.26)
Organizers: Justin L. Barker, Purdue University and Ingrid Pierce, Purdue University
Chair: Richard Newhauser, Arizona State University-Tempe

  1. Lotte Reinbold, University of Cambridge, “Unnatural Gardens: Natural Space and Literary Artifice in Dream Poetry”
  2. Myra Wright, Queens College, CUNY, “The Feelings that Follow Chaucer’s Whelp” 
  3. Jamie Taylor, Bryn Mawr College, “Feeling English:  Fatherly Love and Childish Desire in Chaucer’s Treatise on the Astrolabe


6I Paper Panel: Materiality and Materialism
(David Sizer LT)
Organizers: Katherine Little, University of Colarado, and Nicholas Perkins, University of Oxford
Chair: Isabel Davis, Birkbeck, University of London 

  1. Daniel Davies, University of Pennsylvania, “‘Longa est series … malorum’: The Necklace of Harmonia from Statius to Chaucer” 
  2. Kathleen Tonry, University of Connecticut, “The Country in the City: Materialisms of ‘Rural’ Texts at the End of the 15th Century”

Respondent: Elizabeth Schirmer, New Mexico State University


10:30-11:00 Coffee Break


11:00-12:30    SESSIONS: GROUP 7

7A Paper Panel: Overlapping Errors 
(Bancroft 1.13)
Thread: Error
Organizer: Robert S. Sturges, Arizona State University
Chair: Marilynn Desmond, SUNY Binghamton

  1. Jane Gilbert, University College London, “London's Burning: the Queer Tongue of Chaucer’s Prioress”
  2. Leah Klement, Caltech/The Huntington Library, “‘A Land Born of Varied Seed’: Exile, Error, and Englishness in Gower's Vox Clamantis
  3. Lee Manion, University of Missouri, “‘(P)eruertyd’ History and Elected Rulers: Fictions of Sovereignty in St. Erkenwald


7B Paper Panel: Media and the Medieval Manuscript
(Bancroft 1.13a)
Thread: Medieval Media
Organizer: Linne Mooney, University of York, and Wendy Scase, University of Birmingham
Chair: Wendy Scase

  1. Angela Bennett, University of Nevada-Reno, “The Networked Corpus: Thinking Beyond the Codex in Digital Manuscript Studies”
  2. Robin Wharton, Georgia State University and Elon Lang, University of Texas at Austin, “Archive or Scriptorium?: Digital Scholarship and Textual Studies”
  3. Victoria Flood, Durham University, and Aisling Byrne, University of Reading, “Pan-insular Medieval Translation Networks and the Digital Hive Mind”


7C Roundtable: Curiosity in Theory and Practice
(PP1)
Thread: Scientiae
Organizer: Patricia Clare Ingham, Indiana University
Chair: Richard Newhauser, Arizona State University-Tempe 

  1. Michael Raby, McGill University, “The Philosopher in the Pit: Blumenberg, Chaucer, and the History of Theoretical Curiosity”
  2. Jennifer Sisk, University of Vermont, “Langland’s Curious God”
  3. Elizabeth Allen, University of California-Irvine, “Magic and the Space of Curiosity in St. Erkenwald
  4. Alastair Bennett, Royal Holloway, University of London, “Curiositas and the Unwilling Narrator in Chaucer and Langland”

 

7D Roundtable: Bohemia
(PP2)
Thread: Chaucerian Networks
Organizer: Michael Van Dussen, McGill University
Chair: Michael Van Dussen

  1. Fiona Somerset, University of Connecticut, “Between England and Bohemia: Insurgent gentes in Motion”
  2. Marcela Perett, North Dakota State University, “Fed Up with the Miracle: Popular Response to Wyclif’s Eucharistic Critique in England and in Bohemia”
  3. Ryan Perry, University of Kent, “Reappraising ‘First Seith Boece’: Thomas Arundel, Anne of Bohemia’s Funeral, and Other Metropolitan Anecdotes”
  4. Alfred Thomas, University of Illinois at Chicago, “Anne of Bohemia and Female Learning at the Royal Court of Prague”


7E Paper Panel: Performing Gendered Chaucerian Spaces
(Bancroft 1.15)
Thread: Ritual, Pageant, Spectacle
Organizer: Emma Lipton, University of Missouri
Chair: Emma Lipton

  1. Laura Saetveit Miles, University of Bergen, “Performing Female Masculinity in the Margins: Glosses on the Wife of Bath’s Prologue”
  2. Emilie Cox, Indiana University, “Gender and Space in the Reeve​’s Tale
  3. Anna Johnson Lyman, University of Pennsylvania, “‘Women desire of al thynges soverayntee’: Chaucer, Vernacular History, and Female Power”


7F Paper Panel: The Limits of the Literary 2: The Literary and Non-Literary, Convergence and Divergence
(Bancroft 3.26)
Thread: Literary Forms
Organizer: Jonathan Stavsky, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, and Tom Stillinger, University of Utah
Chair: Tom Stillinger

  1. Kara Gaston, University of Toronto, “Literature as Aberration”
  2. Eva von Contzen, University of Freiburg, “Chaucer and the Poetics of Listing”
  3. Claire Waters, University of California-Davis, “Letters of Our Lady: Marian Poetry and the Edges of the Literary”


7G Seminar: Medieval and Modern in the Classroom
(David Sizer LT)
Thread: Uses of the Medieval
Organizer: Katharine Breen, Northwestern University
Chair: Katharine Breen

  1. Stephanie Batkie, The University of the South, “Chronology as Teleology: Rethinking Timelines in the Medieval and Early Modern Survey”
  2. Thomas Blake, Austin College, “Querying Gender Fluidity in Silence and Middlesex
  3. Timothy S. Miller, Sarah Lawrence College, “Chaucer the Cyborg: Science Fiction and Medieval Literature in the Classroom”
  4. Kara Crawford, The Bishop’s School, “Chaucer and Frankenstein”
  5. Suzanne Edwards, Lehigh University, “Bailey’s Cafe as Epilogue to the Canterbury Tales
  6. Sarah W. Townsend, University of Pennsylvania, “Propaganda and Persuasion in English Drama — Then and Now”

Pre-circulated materials for this seminar can be found at http://newchaucersociety.org/hub/entry/7g-medieval-and-modern-in-the-classroom


7H Medieval Lectio: A Schoolroom Laboratory 
(Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
Organizers: Christopher Cannon, New York University, and Emily Steiner, University of Pennsylvania     
Magister: Dr. Kurt Smolak, University of Vienna

This session will investigate the procedures of basic literacy training in the age of Chaucer by reenacting them. In the first half of the session, “students” will be introduced to a Latin school-text (or some aspects of it) by a teacher proceeding entirely in Latin; in the second half, the classroom experience will be discussed by participants as well as members of the audience. A central area of interest will be the complexities involved in teaching a new language in that language, but the laboratory will also offer the opportunity for participants to repeat the wholly Chaucerian experience of a pedagogy that ignores the vernacular they share. Volunteers interested in participating as students should write to Chris (cc131@nyu.edu) or Emily (steinere@english.upenn.edu) prior to the congress (no knowledge of Latin required!)


7I Paper Panel: Fifty Years of The Chaucer Review: Looking Back, Looking Forward
(Skeel Lecture Theatre)
Organizers: Susanna Fein and David Raybin
Chair: Susanna Fein

  1. Robert J. Meyer-Lee, Agnes Scott College, “Valuing Chaucer”
  2. Leah Schwebel, Texas State University, “Myn Auctor Lollius”
  3. Robert Edwards, Pennsylvania State University, “Chaucerian Retrospect”
  4. Helen Cooper, Magdalene College, Cambridge, “Then and Now”


12:30-2:00    Lunch

 

2:00-3:00        Graduate Workshops – Senate House Special Collections Reading Room
3:00-4:00        (by application only)  
                        
Hands-on workshop with tour of early print collections

2:00-5:00    Half-day Excursions

During the afternoon, a range of excursions will be offered; many of these excursions are limited to a small number of participants, and registration for places, and further details, will be available as part of the on-line registration:

http://eshop.qmul.ac.uk/browse/extra_info.asp?compid=1&modid=2&deptid=34&catid=1&prodid=582

The excursions will include:

  1. Coach trip to Eltham Palace (generously supported by English Heritage). A stunning medieval palace with the Courtauld family's 1930s modernist house attached, nestling in woodland in south-east London. Chaucer was Clerk of the Works at Eltham Palace; he is said to have supervised the building of the bridge over the moat there. Eltham Palace also was the setting for one of Lydgate's mummings, the favorite royal residence of Henry VI and Edward IV, and where the young Henry VIII grew up. Visitors can see the medieval tiltyard, the magnificent Great Hall, and will be taken on a tour of the medieval and modern parts of the house.
  2. A walking tour of medieval London, led by Paul Strohm and Elliot Kendall (convened by Marion Turner and Bruce Holsinger as part of their London: Books, Texts, and Lives thread).
  3. Westminster Abbey Muniments tour.
  4. Visit to the library of St Paul’s Cathedral, generously supported by the Archdeacon of London, The Ven. Nick Mercer. 
  5. Livery company visits.


6:30-7:45    Theatre Performance
        Poculi Ludique Societas, “The Pride of Life” 
        (People’s Palace Theatre)
PLS (Poculi Ludique Societas), an acclaimed theatre company affiliated with the University of Toronto, is proud to present a fully professional production of the late fourteenth-century morality play, The Pride of Life, co-directed by Matthew Sergi and Ara Glenn-Johanson, and made possible by generous support from the Connaught Fund's New Researcher Award.  This cast of six women will playfully reframe the anti-feminist themes in the text; since only the first half of the Pride manuscript survives, they draw on audience input to improvise the play's lost conclusion differently at every showing.  The medieval music trio, Pneuma Ensemble, will provide musical accompaniment.


8:00-9:00    Two Special Events

Multilingual Chaucer: Patience Agbabi
(Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
Convener: Candace Barrington
Open Event.
Patience Agbabi is former Poet Laureate of Canterbury. Telling Tales (Canongate, 2014), in which she disperses Chaucerian narratives in present-day multiethnic London, was shortlisted for the Ted Hughes Award for New Work in Poetry. Her work appears also in the anthology The Refugee Tales (Comma Press, 2016). She will deliver an interactive reading “Herkne and Rede” that explores poetry performance as dynamic adaptation.

An Evening of Medieval Music by Opus Anglicanum 
(Arts 2 Drama Studio)
Convener: Sarah Salih 
Ticketed event: please sign up at registration.