Program Overview

Tuesday 10 July

Graduate Student Workshop (by application only)
Teacher's Workshop
Trustees' Meeting
Mentoring Dinners

Wednesday 11 July

10:00-10:30      Welcome + First Nations Smudging Ceremony (Isabel Bader Theatre)
10:30-11:00      Readings by Professor Emeritus Carter Revard, Washington University in St Louis (Isabel Bader Theatre)
11:00-12:00      Presidential Lecture - Professor Ardis Butterfield, Yale University (Isabel Bader Theatre)
12:00-1:30        Lunch (boxed or own arrangements)
1:30-3:00          Session 1
3:00-3:30          Coffee break (Victoria College Foyer)
3:30-5:00          Session 2
5:00-5:15          Transition time
5:15-6:00          Members Parliament (Isabel Bader Theatre)
6:00-8:00          Research Expo and Reception (Hart House)

Thursday 12 July

9:00-10:30       Session 3
10:30-11:00     Coffee break (Victoria College Foyer)
11:00-12:30     Plenary Session - Race and Inclusion: Facing Chaucer Studies, Past and Future (Isabel Bader Theatre)
12:30-2:00       Lunch (boxed or own arrangements)
2:00-3:30         Session 4
3:30-4:00         Coffee break (Victoria College Foyer)
3:30-5:30         Session 5
5:30-6:30         Transition time
6:30-8:00         Reception (Art Gallery of Ontario)

Friday 13 July

9:00-10:30       Session 6
10:30-11:00     Coffee break (Victoria College Foyer)
11:00-12:30     Session 7
12:30-2:00       Lunch (boxed or own arrangements)
2:00-3:30         Session 8
3:30-5:30         Special Event at Art Gallery of Ontario - Medieval Ethiopian Manuscripts
5:30-7:00         Transition time
7:00-9:00         Performance of Wahala Dey Oh! (Isabel Bader Theatre)

Saturday 14 July

9:00-10:30       Group 9
10:30-11:00     Coffee break (Victoria College Foyer)
11:00-12:30     Group 10
12:30-2:00      Lunch (boxed or own arrangements)
2:00-3:30         Group 11
3:30-4:00         Coffee break (Victoria College Foyer)
4:00-5:30         The Biennial Chaucer Lecture, Professor Maura Nolan, University of California Berkeley (Isabel Bader Theatre)
5:30-6:00         Transition time
6:30-10:00       Conference Dinner + Performance of Dame Sirith 

Sunday 15 July

9:00                 Six Nations of the Grand River Reservation - Visit and Lunch
10:30               Niagara Wine and Grape Tour and Lunch
12:30               Toronto Ward's Island - Walk and Lunch