2008 Congress: Information

Swansea, July 18–22, 2008

The Sixteenth International Congress of the New Chaucer Society was held July 18–22, 2008 at the campus of the University of Wales, Swansea, Wales, UK. The Congress was hosted by the University of Wales, Swansea. Thank you to everyone who attended! The Congress was a great success.

The Program Committee members were Ruth Evans (Chair), Stephanie Trigg, Helen Fulton, Alexandra Gillespie, Ethan Knapp, and Diane Watt, with David Lawton (NCS Executive Director) and John Ganim (NCS President) ex officio (with administrative assistance from Sarah Noonan). The Advisory Committee members are Joyce Coleman, Cathy Sanok and Nicky Zeeman, with Frank Grady and John Fyler as ex officio members. The local arrangements will be organized by Helen Fulton, Ifor Rowlands, Liz McAvoy, Catherine Clarke, Deborah Youngs and Glyn Pursglove.

Below can be found a copy of our provisional program:

2008 Congress: Provisional Program

Thursday, 17 July 2008

13:00–19:00: Registration

14:00-15:30: Graduate Workshops 1 and 2
Chair: Alexandra Gillespie (University of Toronto)

Daniel Wakelin (Christ’s College, Cambridge)
“Introduction to MS Description”

Orietta Da Rold (University of Leicester)
“MS Materials”

15:00–18:00: Trustees’ meeting

15:45-16:30: Graduate Workshop 3
Chair: Alexandra Gillespie (University of Toronto)

Linne Mooney (University of York)
“Scribal Hands”

16:30-17:00: Afternoon Tea

17:00-18:30: Graduate Workshops 4 and 5
Chair: Alexandra Gillespie (University of Toronto)

Alison Wiggins (University of Glasgow)
“Scribal Dialect”

Toshiyuki Takamiya (Keio University, Japan)
“The Use of Digital Technologies for Studying Manuscripts”

19:00-20:00: Dinner

Friday, 18 July 2008

8:30-9:00: Registration

Concurrent Sessions (1-7)
9:00-10:30

Session 1: ROMANCES AND THEIR READERS: THE MANUSCRIPT CONTEXT
Session Organizer: Andrew Taylor (University of Ottawa)
Chair: Alexandra Gillespie (University of Toronto)

Michael Johnston (University of North Texas)
“‘The meaning is in the use’: The Irelands and Their Romances”

Myra Seaman (College of Charleston)
“Reading Closely to Disclose and Disperse, or, Greatness Scattered”

Michael Foster (University of Nottingham)
“The Variant Text and the Variant Reader”

Session 2: MEDIEVAL PATHOLOGIES
Session Organizer and Chair: Tom Prendergast (College of Wooster)

Frances Beer (York University, Toronto)
“Chaucer’s Canon’s Yeoman: A Study in Pathology”

Sealy Gilles (Long Island University, Brooklyn)
“Chaucerian Immunity and Inherited Pathologies”

Stephanie Trigg (University of Melbourne)
“Court Ritual and the Pathologies of the Past”

Session 3: CHAUCER AND THE CRUSADES (1)
Session Organizer and Chair: John Bowers (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)

Victoria L. Weiss (Oglethorpe University)
“Tale of Two Diplomats: Chaucer and Ibn Khaldun at the Court of Pedro the Cruel of Castile in the 1360s”

Patricia DeMarco (Ohio Wesleyan University)
“Chaucer, Chivalric Nostalgia, and the Despenser Crusade”

Jamie Friedman (Cornell University)
“Traversing Somatic Limits: The Function of Violence in The Siege of Jerusalem

David Watt (University of Manitoba)
“‘Of Mescreantz’ in John Gower’s In Praise of Peace

Session 4: THE NATURAL WORLD: ANIMAL AND PLANT LIFE IN LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND
Session Organizer and Chair: Lisa Kiser (Ohio State University)

Gillian Rudd (University of Liverpool)
“Chaucer’s Daisy”

Nancy Mason Bradbury (Smith College)
“Animals and the Animal Body in the Middle English Dialogue of Solomon and Marcolf

Susan Crane (Columbia University)
“Nature’s Hierarchy in The Parlement of Foules

Brenda Deen Schildgen (University of California-Davis)
“The ‘Knight’s Tale’’s Trees”

Session 5: GOWER’S GEOGRAPHY
Session Organizer and Chair: Lynn Arner (Brock University)

Tamara F. O’Callaghan (Northern Kentucky University)
“Mapping the Trojan World in Gower’s Poetry”

Yoshiko Kobayashi (University of Tokyo)
“London as a Widowed City in John Gower’s Vox Clamantis

Jamie Taylor (Bryn Mawr College)
“Gower and the Matter of Spain”

Session 6: READING LUCAN’S BELLUM CIVILE IN THE MIDDLE AGES
Session Organizer: Cathy Sanok (University of Michigan)
Chair: Chris Baswell (Columbia University)

Timothy D. Arner (Pennsylvania State University)
“‘That Sonne That Roos as Red as Rose’: Republican Poetics in the Legend of Good Women

Steele Nowlin (Hampden-Sydney College, VA)
“Using Lucan to Undo Gower: The Bellum Civile and Chaucer’s 'Man of Law’s Tale'”

Alfred Hiatt (University of Leeds)
“The Late Medieval Reception of Lucan’s Geography”

Session 7: CHAUCER: MIDDLE ENGLISH SOURCES AND MODELS
Session Organizer and Chair: John Hines (Cardiff University)

Sarah Dawson (University of Notre Dame)
“Chaucer’s Minstrel Disguise: ‘The Tale of Sir Thopas’ and the Romances of the Auchinleck Manuscript”

James Wade (Magdalene College, Cambridge)
“Chaucer’s Fairies”

Gyongyi Werthmüller (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest)
“A Comparison of Rhyme and Metre in Chaucer’s and Gower’s English”

R.F. Yeager (University of West Florida)
“Custance and the Church Boys: Chaucer on Conversion, True or False”

10:30-11:00: Morning Tea

11:00-11:30: Session 8: Welcome and General Meeting

11:30-12:30: Session 9: Biennial Lecture
Chair: John Ganim (University of California, Riverside)

Ardis Butterfield (Reader in English, University College London)
“Chaucerian Vernaculars”

12:30-14:00: Lunch

Concurrent Sessions (10-16)
14:00-15:30

Session 10: WRITING OUTSIDE THE BOOK
Session Organizer and Chair: Alfred Hiatt (University of Leeds)

Marion Turner (Jesus College, Oxford)
“Clerks, Books, and Ephemera in the 1380s”

Alyssa Meyers (Columbia University)
“Interrupting the Past: Yorkist Insertions in John Hardyng’s Chronicle

Victoria Louise Gibbons (Cardiff University)
“Reading the Premodern Title: Materiality, Concept, Theory”

Sarah Noonan (Washington University, St Louis)
“Scribal Uncertainty: An Examination of the Charters of Christ

Session 11: DEVOTIONAL AESTHETICS
Session Organizer and Chair: Tara Williams (Oregon State University)

Robert Meyer-Lee (Goshen College)
“The Devotional Literary: Lydgate’s Life of Our Lady

Rosemary O'Neill (University of Pennsylvania)
“Chaucer Iscariot”

Kathleen Smith (Columbia University)
“Vision and Revision in Julian of Norwich’s Showings

Session 12: HAUNTED CHAUCER
Session Organizers and Chairs: George Edmondson (Dartmouth College) and Robert Stein (Purchase College)

Brooke Hunter (University of Texas at Austin)
“The Ghostly Hand of Fate: Spectral Futurity in Chaucer’s ‘Knight’s Tale’”

Jamie C. Fumo (McGill University)
“‘I am but ded’: Elegiac Chaucer / Elegizing Chaucer”

Patricia Clare Ingham (Indiana University) [read by George Edmondson in Patricia Ingham's absence]
“Chaucer’s Spectral Objects”

Respondent: D. Vance Smith (Princeton)

Session 13: APPROPRIATING CHAUCER: MEDIEVALISMS
Session Organizer: NCS Program Committee
Chair: David Matthews (University of Manchester)

Betsy Bowden (Rutgers Camden)
“Blake in/and/or/as Medievalism”

Mark Sherman (Rhode Island School of Design)
“Th’Apostel and the Wyf: Militant Poet-Thinkers and the Perils/Potential of Medievalism

Arthur Lindley (University of Birmingham)
“The Naked Pitchman and the Desperate Housewife of Bath: Relocating Gender in Films of the Middle Ages”

Ebbe Klitgård (Roskilde University)
“Polishing Chaucer: Dryden, Pope and the Danish translator Thomas Christopher Bruun”

Session 14: EXPANDING THE SYLLABUS
Session Organizer and Chair: Tom Hahn (University of Rochester)

Eve Salisbury (Western Michigan University)
“Chaucer and Literary Pilgrimage”

Alan Baragona (Virginia Military Institute)
“Chaucer Lost in Translation – and Found”

Session 15: IN PRAISE OF THE MIDDLE ENGLISH VARIANT
Session Organizer: Andrew Taylor (University of Ottawa)
Chair: Robert Hanning (Columbia University)

Barbara Bordalejo (Institute for Textual Scholarship and Electronic Editing, University of Birmingham)
“The (Relative) Importance of Variants in The Canterbury Tales

Susan Yager (Iowa State University)
“Essence and Variance”

Derek Pearsall (Harvard; University of York)
“Move over, mouvance

Session 16: INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS, DREAM VISION POETICS
Session Organizer and Chair: Erin Felicia Labbie (Bowling Green State University)

Douglas Brooks (Texas A&M University)
“Getting Started: Authorial Self-Fashioning in Chaucer’s The Book of the Duchess

Dolores Warwick Frese (University of Notre Dame)
“Before Freud: Lyric Condensation/Narrative Displacement in Chaucer’s Book of the Duchess, House of Fame and Parliament of Fowls

Gila Aloni (Lynn University)
“Chaucer’s Dream of Good Women: Oneiric Poetics and/as Oneiric Ontology”

Andrew Galloway (Cornell University)
“Iconophilia: Uncanny Responses to Tradition in Chaucer’s and Freud’s Dream-Visions and Visions of Dreams”

Steven Kruger (CUNY)
“The Affective/Somatic Postures of Medieval Dream Poetry”

Stefania D’Agata D’Ottavi (Università per Stranieri–Siena)
“Condensation and Displacement in Chaucer’s Dream Poems”

15:30-16:00: Afternoon Tea

16:00-17:30: Session 17: Plenary Session: “Chaucer Beside Himself”
Chair: Helen Fulton (University of Wales Swansea)

Catherine Belsey (Research Professor in English at the University of Wales Swansea)
“The Poverty of Historicism”

Colin McCabe (Professor of English and Humanities, Birkbeck London)
“Dating English as a National Language”

18:00-19:00: Drinks Reception

19:00-20:00: Dinner

20:00-21:00: Poetry Reading (Cynthia Kraman, Carter Revard, Dafydd Johnston, Jessica Harkins, Nigel Jenkins)

Saturday, 19 July 2008

8:30-9:00: Registration

Concurrent Sessions (18-23)
9:00-10:30

Session 18: FORM
Session Organizer and Chair: Christopher Cannon (Girton College, Cambridge)

William Quinn (University of Arkansas)
“Authorial Recitation as an Informing Principle: Chaucer’s pronuntiatio as ennaratio

Mark Rasmussen (Centre College)
“Antiformalism and Complaint”

Elizabeth Robertson (University of Colorado, Boulder)
“Formal Subjectivity: Rhyme Royal, Gender and Religion in Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales

Amanda Holton (St Hilda’s College, Oxford)
“Formalism and Narrative”

Ingrid Nelson (Harvard)
“Chaucer's Formal Fantasy: The Legend of Good Women

Judith Tschann (University of Redlands)
“Nicholas of Lyra’s Model of Close Reading”

Session 19: THE VALUE OF MEDIEVALISM
Session Organizer: Jenna Mead (University of Tasmania)
Chair: TBA

David Matthews (University of Manchester)
“The Middle Ages: Practical Applications”

Erin Labbie (Bowling Green State University)
“What Do the Middle Ages Want?”

Larry Scanlon (Rutgers University)
“The Show That Never Ends: Chaucer’s Invention of the Literary”

Ruth Evans (University of Stirling)
“Medievalism and the University”

Session 20: CHAUCER AND THE CRUSADES (2)
Session Organizer: John Bowers (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Chair: Helen Cooper (Magdalene College, Cambridge)

Andrew James Johnston (Freie Universität Berlin)
“A Crusade Not Told: Knight, Squire, and the Family Drama of the Exotic”

Jennifer Summit (Stanford University)
“Crusader ‘Femenye’: or, Why Does the Knight Tell ‘The Knight’s Tale’?”

Cord Whitaker (Duke University)
“Mixed Blood: Understanding Baptism by Blood in ‘The Man of Law’s Tale’”

Session 21: AGE AND GROWING OLD IN CHAUCER
Session Organizer and Chair: Sue Niebrzydowski (University of Wales, Bangor)

Matthias Galler (Munich University)
“The Old Man in ‘The Pardoner’s Tale’”

Randy P. Schiff (SUNY Buffalo)
“Masks of Old Age: The Pardoner, Morgan le Fay, and Sublime Decrepitude”

Huriye Reis (Hacettepe University, Ankara Turkey)
“Old Men Losing Out. Chaucer’s Representation of Old Age in The Canterbury Tales

Michelle Wright (University of Glamorgan)
“The Body and Time in ‘The Wife of Bath’s Prologue and Tale’ and The Book of the Duchess

Session 22: NON-ENGLISH BOOKS: READING AND WRITING
Session Organizer and Chair: Helen Fulton (University of Wales Swansea)

Carolynn Van Dyke (Lafayette College)
“Glosses, Rubrics, and the Circulation of Authorship”

Elisabeth Salter (University of Wales Aberystwyth)
“‘... the grease of a black cat’: Some Evidence for Late Medieval Reading Practices in Manuscripts from the National Library of Wales”

Jonathan Hsy (George Washington University)
“London Guilds and English/French Bilingualisms: A Literary Methodology?”

Session 23: GENDERED SPACES AND SEXUALIZED SPACES
Session Organizer and Chair: Michelle M. Sauer (University of North Dakota)

Jean E. Jost (Bradley University)
“Time and Space in Chaucerian Fabliaux: The Miller’s and Reeve’s Tales”

Alcuin Blamires (Goldsmith’s College London)
“Genealogical Space in ‘The Merchant’s Tale’ and Elsewhere: Whose Trees?”

Robert Stretter (Providence College, RI)
“The Chaucerian Garden as Place and Space”

Michelle M. Sauer (University of North Dakota)
“Heteronormatizing the Chaucerian Bedroom: Sexual Empowerment and Gendering Space”

10:30-11:00: Morning Tea

Concurrent Sessions (24-30)
11:00-12:30

Session 24: TECHNOLOGY
Session Organizer and Chair: D. Vance Smith (Princeton)

Robert Epstein (Fairfield University)
“‘For myn entente is nat but for to wynne’: The Technology of Money and the Pardoner’s Intentions”

Cara Hersh (University of Portland)
“Facts and Fictions: Technologies of Rhetoric and Accounting in the Production of Fact in ‘The Manciple’s Tale’”

Julie Ormanski (Harvard University)
“Physiognomy’s Pragmatic Pleasure”

Kellie Robertson (University of Pittsburgh)
“A Very Material Poetics: Chaucerian Bureaucracy Meets Aristotelian Natural Philosophy”

Session 25: CROSSING BOUNDARIES: THE DRAMATIC TRADITIONS OF MEDIEVAL BRITAIN
Session Organizer and Chair: John T. Sebastian (Loyola University, New Orleans)

Gloria J. Betcher (Iowa State University)
“Subtle Subversion and the Benefits of Barriers: The Development of Cornish Drama in England”

David N. Klausner (Centre for Medieval Studies, University of Toronto)
“Playing the Crucifixion in Medieval Wales”

Matthew Sergi (University of California Berkeley)
“‘May we see þe same/Euen in oure pase puruayed’: Tourism and Spectacle Along England’s Western Border”

Theresa Coletti (University of Maryland) and Gail McMurray Gibson (Davidson College)
“The Early Modern Origins of Medieval Drama”

Session 26: BORDERS, LANDSCAPES, REGIONS, NATIONS
Session Organizer: Patricia Ingham (Indiana University)
Chair: Daniel Birkholz (University of Texas at Austin)

Morgan Davies (Colgate University)
“London in Late Medieval Welsh Poetry”

Joseph Taylor (University of Texas at Austin)
“‘Fer in the North, I cannot tell where’: Collapsing Spaces and the Extimate North in Chaucer’s Reeve’s Tale

Rebecca Fields (Exeter College, Oxford)
“Negotiating Linguistic Domains: Register-switching in Chaucer and Usk”

David W. Marshall (California State University, San Bernardino)
“Turning England Inside Out in Gower’s Vox Clamantis, Book I”

Arthur W. Bahr (MIT)
“Locating the Humor of ‘Sir Thopas’: Flanders, London, and Beyond”

Session 27: GENDER IN THE FIFTEENTH-CENTURY
Session Organizer and Chair: Nicole Sidhu (East Carolina University)

Holly Crocker (University of South Carolina)
“‘How-to’ Masculinity in Hoccleve’s Series

Nicole Nolan Sidhu (East Carolina University)
“All in the Family: Comedy, Domesticity and Royal Authority in John Lydgate’s Mumming at Hertford

Rebecca Perederin (University of Virginia)
“The Marriages of Margery Kempe”

Katherine Heavey (University of Durham)
“Managing Medea: Representations of a Troublesome Woman in Fifteenth Century Literature”

Session 28: RELIGION AND AFFECT (1)
Session Organizer and Chair: Fiona Somerset (Duke University)

Amy Appleford (Harvard University)
“Timor Mortis”

Anthony Bale (Birkbeck College London)
“Terror, Pleasure and Judaism: Affective Passions in Late Medieval English Culture”

Christopher Bradley (Balliol College, Oxford)
“Governing Affect: Textual, Legal, and Social Controls on Devotion in Late Medieval England”

Moira Fitzgibbons (Marist College)
“‘Drede’ and the Popular Intellect in The Prick of Conscience

Session 29: "Chaucer and Fish"
Helen Phillips: (Cardiff University)
Chair: Jerome Mandel (Tel Aviv University)

Jenna Mead (University of Tasmania)
“Chaucer and Numbers”

Amy W. Goodwin (Randolph-Macon College)
“Deliberative Chaucer: Aristotle in The Canterbury Tales

Jessica Harkins (College of Saint Benedict-Saint John’s University)
“Apuleius, Boccaccio, and Chaucer: Reconsidering the Gaps”

Karen Gross (Lewis & Clark College)
“Not as Glorious as It Seems: Authorial Self-Glossing by Italian and English Writers”

J. Justin Brent (Presbyterian College)
“Visions of the Afterlife and ‘The Summoner’s Tale’”

Session 30: SCENES OF WRITING
Session Organizer and Chair: Nicholas Perkins (St Hugh’s College, Oxford)

David Coley (University of Maryland)
“‘Withyn a temple ymad of glas’: Writing, Glazing and Patronage in The House of Fame

Deborah Strickland (Indiana University)
“A ‘dooly sesoun’ for a ‘cairfull dyte’: Ambivalence, Anxiety, and Desire in Henryson’s Scenes of Writing”

Margaret Bridges (University of Berne)
“Embedding Literature”

Chloë Morgan (Centre for Medieval Studies, University of York)
“Writing and Memory in John Metham’s Amoryus and Cleopes

12:30-14:00: Lunch

14:00-15:30: Plenary (Session 31): “Before Chaucer”
Chair: David Lawton (Washington University, St Louis)

Valerie Allen (Professor of English, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
“Gems of Literature”

Clare Lees (Professor of Medieval Literature, King’s College London)
“Not Before Time: Anglo-Saxon Studies Before, After and Beyond Chaucer”

Jocelyn Wogan-Browne (Professor of English, Centre for Medieval Studies, University of York, UK)
“Before, During, and After Chaucer: The French of England”

Chris Baswell (Olin Chair of English at Barnard College and Professor of English at Columbia University)
“Before the Pardoner, Before the Cook: Eccentric Body Cultures Prior to Chaucer”

15:30-16:00: Afternoon Tea

Concurrent Sessions (32-38)
16:00-17:30

Session 32: (ROUNDTABLE): TEACHING CHAUCER (I)
Session Organizer: Thomas Hahn (University of Rochester)
Chair: Helen Phillips (Cardiff University)

Peter Beidler (Lehigh University)
Ken Bleeth (Connecticut College)
Warren Ginsberg (University of Oregon)
Tom Hanks (Baylor University)
Teresa Harings (BASIS Tucson Upper School, Tucson, Arizona)
Cynthia Kraman (College of New Rochelle)
Atilla Starcevic (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest)

Session 33: THE POLITICS OF MEMORY
Session Organizer and Chair: Ruth Evans (University of Stirling)

Krista Twu (University of Minnesota Duluth)
“Remembrance of Things Future: Memory and Contrition in ‘The Parson’s Tale’”

Betsy McCormick (Mt San Antonio College)
“Fragments Shored Against Our Ruin: the Habitus of Memory in The Legend of Good Women

John Plummer (Vanderbilt University)
“‘They held hem paied of the fructes þat þey ete’: Moral Choices and Memory in Former Age

Ruth Summar McIntyre (Georgia State University)
“The Wife of Bath and the Politics of Memory”

Jeffrey Jerome Cohen (George Washington University)
“Forgotten Realms”

Roger Nicholson (University of Auckland)
“Bodies That Will Not Rest: Chaucer on Death”

Session 34: NEW WORK IN TEXTUAL SCHOLARSHIP
Session Organizer: NCS Program Committee
Chair: Satoko Tokunaga (Keio University)

Peter Robinson (Institute for Textual Scholarship and Electronic Editing, University of Birmingham)
“Does it Matter What Text of Chaucer We Read?”

Murray McGillivray (University of Calgary)
“Hg BD: An Experimental Restoration of Chaucer’s Damaged Masterpiece”

Helen Marshall (Centre for Medieval Studies, Toronto)
“‘Olde Books’ and ‘Drasty Rymyng’: The Structuring of Early Vernacular Compilatio-Texts”

Yoshiyuki Nakao, Akiyuki Jimura, and Masatsugu Matsuo (Hiroshima University)
“A Project for a Comprehensive Collation of the Two Manuscripts (Hengwrt and Ellesmere) and the Two Editions (Blake (1980) and Benson (1987)) of The Canterbury Tales

Session 35: Troilus and Criseyde
Session Organizer: NCS Program Committee
Chair: Sarah Stanbury (College of the Holy Cross)

Rebecca Beal (University of Scranton)
“Pandarus’ ‘Brother’: Calkas as Rhetorician of Troy’s End”

Setsuko Haruta (Shirayuri College, Tokyo)
“‘I am myn owene womman, wel at ese’: Criseyde and the Wife of Bath”

Amy N. Vines (University of North Carolina–Greensboro)
“Rereading Criseyde: Cassandra as Prophetess and Patron”

Teresa P. Reed (Jacksonville State University, Alabama)
“In Thrall to History: A Reading of Troilus and Criseyde

Session 36: WALES AND ENGLAND
Session Organizer and Chair: Helen Fulton (University of Wales Swansea)

Jon Kenneth Williams (Columbia University)
“Comparative Political Poetics: Iolo Goch and Geoffrey Chaucer”

Simon Meecham-Jones (University of Cambridge and Swansea University)
“Making Chaucer Welsh: Early Modern Readings of Chaucer in Wales”

Geraint Evans (University of Wales Swansea)
“Early Printed Copies of Chaucer in Welsh Collections”

Session 37: NEW FEMINIST APPROACHES TO CHAUCER AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES
Session Organizer and Chair: Liz Herbert McAvoy (University of Wales Swansea)

Susannah Chewning (Union County College)
“Chaucer and the Irish Witch: Re-Reading the Wife of Bath”

Jed Chandler (Swansea University)
“A Gelding or a Mare?: Chaucer’s Pardoner and Constructions of Gender in Middle English Literature”

Victoria Bludd (King’s College, University of London)
“‘... as it had been a thonder-dent’: Speaking of the Unspeakable in The Canterbury Tales

Session 38: IN PRAISE OF THE MIDDLE ENGLISH VARIANT: TEXTUAL INTEGRITY
Session Organizer: Andrew Taylor (University of Ottawa)
Chair: Alexandra Gillespie (University of Toronto)

Erick Kelemen (University of Kentucky)
“Close Reading the Zero Text”

Daniel Wakelin (Christ’s College, Cambridge)
“Scribal Correction and the Close Reading of Variants”

Matthew Giancarlo (University of Kentucky)
“Some Assembly Required: Following the Instructions for (Re)Constructing the Work of Peter Idley”

19:00-onwards: Optional Outing to Oxwich Bay Hotel

Sunday, 20 July 2008

8:30-9:00: Registration

Concurrent Sessions (39-45)
9:00-10:30

Session 39: QUEER TIMES AND PLACES
Session Organizer and Chair: Robert Mills (King’s College London)

Carolyn Dinshaw (New York University)
“Out of Sync: Feeling Time in the Body?”

Kathy Lavezzo (University of Iowa)
“Queer Typology and St. Erkenwald”

Ingrid Abreu-Scherer (Emmanuel College, Cambridge)
“The Queer Itinerary of the Medieval Flâneuse: A Reading of Margery Kempe and the Wife of Bath”

Session 40: CHAUCER’S MANUSCRIPTS
Session Organizer and Chair: Estelle Stubbs (University of Sheffield)

Linne Mooney (Centre for Medieval Studies, University of York) and Estelle Stubbs (University of Sheffield)
“Middle English Scribes in the London Letter Books”

Simon Horobin (Magdalen College, Oxford)
“The Scribe of Bodley 619 and the Early Readership of Chaucer’s Treatise on the Astrolabe

Dan Mosser (Virginia Tech)
“"The Beryn Scribe and Princeton MS 100 (the Helmingham MS) of the Canterbury Tales

Alexander Vaughan Ames (Georgia Institute of Technology)
“Teaching Textual auctoritee in the Christ Church Canterbury Tales

Session 41: CHAUCERIAN “SCIENCES”: MEDICINE, OPTICS AND MUSIC
Session Organizer: Nicolette Zeeman (University of Cambridge)
Chair: Elizabeth Edwards (Dalhousie, Canada)

Michael J. Huxtable (University of Durham)
“An Introduction to Colour, Seeing and Seeing Colour in Chaucer”

Katie Walter (University of Bochum)
“Chaucer’s Medical Poetic”

Elizabeth Eva Leach (Royal Holloway, University of London)
“Chaucer’s Bird Singers”

Session 42: RELIGION AND AFFECT (2)
Session Organizer and Chair: Fiona Somerset (Duke University)

Shannon Gayk (Indiana University)
“Inordinate Affections and the Devotional Image in Fifteenth-Century Religious Writing”

Jim Knowles (Duke University)
“You Comes Into the Picture: Passionate Speech and Liturgical Space in Troilus and Criseyde

Sarah McNamer (Georgetown University)
“Beholding: Middle English Meets Affective Neuroscience”

John Pitcher (University College of the Fraser Valley, BC)
“Affect, Group Identity, and Medieval Women’s Spiritual Autobiography: Psychoanalytic Theory as Social Theory”

Session 43: ADAPTING CHAUCER FOR DIFFERING READERSHIPS
Session Organizer: Thomas Hahn (University of Rochester)
Chair: Sylvia Tomasch (Hunter College/CUNY Honors College)

Mary Flowers Braswell (University of Alabama, Birmingham)
“The First Chaucer Elementary School Textbook: Mary Eliza Haweis”

David Raybin (Eastern Illinois University)
“Canterbury in the Cornfields”

Candace Barrington (Central Connecticut State University)
“Close Reading, Middle English, and the Indifferent Student”

Session 44: THE BODY AND EMBODIMENT
Session Organizer: NCS Program Committee
Chair: Liz Herbert McAvoy (University of Wales Swansea)

Sarah Breckenridge (Pennsylvania State University)
“Subordinating the Sublime: Devotional Affect and Aesthetics in Chaucer’s ‘The Prioress’s Tale’”

Miriamne Ara Krummel (University of Dayton)
“Fifteenth-Century Manuscript Redactions of ‘The Prioress’s Tale’ and the Horror of Antisemitism”

Bettina Bildhauer (University of St Andrews)
"Queer Time and the Body in 'The Prioress's Tale'"

Session 45: LATE MEDIEVAL READERS AND READING
Session Organizer: NCS Program Committee
Chair: Lynn Staley (Colgate University)

Neil Cartlidge (University of Durham)
“Chaucer and the jeux-partis

Katherine Zieman (University of Notre Dame)
“Amateur Readers and Devotional Performance”

Kathryn McKinley (Florida International University)
“Reading and Seeing in Late Medieval England”

Elon Lang (Washington University in St. Louis)
“The Newberry Library Regiment of Princes and Bibliographic Multivocality”

Nicholas Perkins (St Hugh’s College Oxford)
“‘Romynge to and fro’: The Knight’s Tale and Reading Narratives”

10:30-11:00: Morning Tea

11:00-12:30: Plenary (Session 46): “Book History”
Chair: Alexandra Gillespie (University of Toronto)

Peter McDonald (Fellow of St Hugh’s College and Lecturer in English, University of Oxford)
“Reading in Space”

James Raven (Professor of History, University of Essex)
“Book History and the Copyright Question”

Siân Echard (Professor of English, University of British Columbia)
“Making Like a Manuscript: Facsimiles, Auras, Impulses”

12:30-14:00: Lunch

14:00-onwards: Free Afternoon and Optional Outings

Tenby – Delegates will be taken to visit the fishing town of Tenby, west of Swansea, and Manorbier, childhood home of Gerald of Wales. The bus will depart Swansea University at 14:00, arriving in Tenby at 15:00 and Manorbier at 17:00. The bus will return to the University at around 19:00.

Caerphilly – Delegates will be taken to visit Caerphilly Castle, Neath Abbey and other scenic places to the east of Swansea. The bus will return to the University at around 19:00.

Monday, 21 July 2008

8:30-9:00: Registration

Concurrent Sessions (47-53)
9:00-10:30

Session 47: AESTHETICS
Session Organizer and Chair: Maura Nolan (University of California, Berkeley)

Eleanor Johnson (University of California, Berkeley)
“Sensing the Sentence: Boethius, Boece, and the Aesthetics of Prose”

James Knapp (University of Pittsburgh)
“Aesthetics and Things”

Peggy Knapp (Carnegie Mellon)
“Aesthetics and Genre”

Session 48: THE RELIGIOUS IMAGINATION, GENDER AND GENTILESSE IN GOWER
Session Organizer: NCS Program Committee
Chair: Malte Urban (Queen’s University, Belfast)

Georgiana Donavin (Westminster College)
“Marian Meditations in the Mirour de l’Omme

Lynn Shutters (Idaho State University)
“Pagans Past and Pagans Present in Gower’s Confessio Amantis

Matthew Irvin (Duke University)
“Profit and Repose: Gower’s ‘Alconomie’ of Poetry”

Session 49: MANUSCRIPTS BEFORE CHAUCER
Session Organizer and Chair: Elaine Treharne (Florida State University)

Orietta Da Rold (University of Leicester)
“Dismantling the Paradigms of Manuscript Production, 1200-1400”

William Robins (University of Toronto)
“Early Manuscripts of the South English Legendary and the Emergence of a Vernacular Literary Community”

Carter Revard (Washington University, St Louis)
“A General Prologue for the Ludlow Scribe’s Chaucerian Book, MS Harley 2253 and its ‘Pilgrim’ Audience”

Session 50: TEXTUAL DIASPORAS
Session Organizer and Chair: Jessica Brantley (Yale University)

Mary Agnes Edsall (Bowdoin College)
“Monks, Mercers, and the Spiritual Life: HM 744 and the Long Arm of the Twelfth-Century Monastic Reform”

Jennifer N. Brown (University of Hartford)
“Catherine of Siena: From the Charterhouse to Caxton”

Michael G. Sargent (Queen’s College, CUNY)
“Walter Hilton’s Scale of Perfection: Different Texts, Different Audiences”

Session 51: NATURE AND MAGIC
Session Organizer and Chair: Corinne Saunders (Durham University)

Glending Olson (Cleveland State University)
“Demonism and Intellect in the Summoner’s Tale”

Richard F. Green (Ohio State University)
“Chaucer’s Use of Incubus in the Wife of Bath’s Tale”

Brendan O’Connell (Trinity College Dublin)
“‘A foul confusion’: Alchemy and the Decay of Language in Dante and Chaucer”

Shane Collins (Durham University)
“‘Wise wordes’: The Vocabulary of Natural Philosophy and ‘magyk naturel’ in the Works of Chaucer”

Session 52: TECHNIQUE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE CLASSROOM
Session Organizer: Thomas Hahn (University of Rochester)
Chair: Theresa Coletti (University of Maryland)

Martha Driver (Pace University)
“Filming Chaucer in the Classroom and Other Multimedia Approaches”

Alex Mueller (SUNY Plattsburgh)
“‘Quiting’ Your Classmates: Digitizing Chaucerian Debate”

Kurt Haas (Mesa State College)
“Game Theory and the Teaching of The Canterbury Tales

Session 53: FORM AND CLOSE READING: A DEBATE
Session Organizer and Chair: Christopher Cannon (Girton College, Cambridge)

James Simpson (Harvard)
“What's Wrong with Formalism?”

Jill Mann (University of Notre Dame)
“The Inevitability of Form”/“The Inescapability of Form”

Respondents: Christopher Cannon and Ethan Knapp

10:30-11:00: Morning Tea

Concurrent Sessions (54-59)
11:00-12:30

Session 54: BORDERS, LANDSCAPES, REGIONS, NATIONS
Session Organizer: Patricia Ingham (Indiana University)
Chair: TBA

Daniel Birkholz (University of Texas at Austin)
“Ye goon to … Hereford?: British Library MS Harley 2253, Regional Devotion, and England’s Other Saint Thomas”

Robert W. Barrett, Jr. (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
“Mongols in the Marches: A Postcolonial / Archipelagic Reading of Mum and the Sothsegger

Elliot Kendall (University of Exeter)
“Communities Without Buildings in Medieval Romance”

Session 55: ASSIMILATION AND DISSIMULATION
Session Organizer and Chair: Christine Chism (Rutgers University)

Siobhain Bly Calkin (Carleton University)
“Relics and their Textual Re-Performances”

Thomas O'Donnell (UCLA)
“Relics and Texts in 'The Second Nun's Tale'”

Sylvia Tomasch (Hunter College/CUNY Honors College)
“Aquinas, Averroës, Augustine, and Archisynagogus”

Session 56: GOWER AND REPOSE
Session Organizer: Elizabeth Allen (University of California, Irvine)
Chair: Lynn Arner (Brock University)

Karla Taylor (University of Michigan)
“Ovid and Repose”

Jeremy Dimmick (St. Catherine’s College, Oxford)
Studiosus plurima scripsi: Gower’s Effortful Otium”

Elizabeth Allen (University of California, Irvine)
“Sanctuary and Status in the Miroir de L’Omme

Session 57: TEACHING CHAUCER (II)
Session Organizer: Thomas Hahn (University of Rochester)
Chair: Helen Cooper (Magdalene College, Cambridge)

Kara Crawford (The Bishop’s School, La Jolla, California
Tom Farrell (Stetson University)
Susanna Fein (Kent State University)
Sandy Feinstein (Penn State, Berks)
Roger Ladd (University of North Carolina, Pembroke)
Jim Rhodes (Southern Connecticut State University)
David Wallace (University of Pennsylvania)

Session 58: NEW WORK ON ‘THE PRIORESS’S TALE’
Session Organizers and Chairs: Kathy Lavezzo (University of Iowa) and Geraldine Heng (University of Texas at Austin)

Daniel Kline (University of Alaska, Anchorage)
“Reading the ‘Prioress’s Tale’ and the ‘Physician’s Tale’ Together”

Shayne Aaron Legassie (Columbia University)
“Forensicphiles: ‘The Prioress’s Tale’ and Medieval Murder Investigations”

Roger Dahood (University of Arizona)
“English Historical Narratives of Mock-Crucifixion as Sources of ‘The ‘Prioress’s Tale’”

Response: Debra Higgs Strickland (Glasgow Centre for Medieval and Renaissance Studies)

Session 59: LYDGATE AND THE POETRY OF WAR
Session Organizer and Chair: Cathy Sanok (University of Michigan)

William Sweet (Oxford University)
“War Propaganda and Lancastrianism in the Troy Book and Siege of Thebes

Jennifer Sisk (Yale University)
“Lydgate’s Problematic Commission: The Legend of St. Edmund in a Time of War”

Andrew Lynch (University of Western Australia)
“Manhood and Melancholy in Lydgate’s War”

12:30-14:00: Lunch

Concurrent Sessions (60-66)
14:00-15:30

Session 60: GENDER VERSUS SEXUALITY
Session Organizer and Chair: Karma Lochrie (Indiana University)

Robert Mills (King’s College London)
“Back to the Future, or, Temporal Drag”

Catherine Sanok (University of Michigan)
“Temporal Virgins”

Glenn Burger (CUNY)
“Becoming Undone”

Diane Watt (Aberystwyth) and Clare Lees (King’s College London)
“Queer Talking: Sex, Gender and Collaboration”

Isabel Davis (University of London)
“Gender, Sexuality and the Medieval Family Portrait”

Session 61: PERIODIZATION AND THE ARCHIVE
Session Organizer: Kathleen Davis (University of Rhode Island)
Chair: Sarah Stanbury (College of the Holy Cross)

Christine Chism (Rutgers University)
“Other Times, Other Archives: Strange Knowledge in Chaucer’s Treatise on the Astrolabe

Sara S. Poor (Princeton University)
“Reformation, Secularization, and the Survival of Medieval Vernacular Books”

Thomas Hahn (University of Rochester)
“Novelty, Fact, and the Recycled Archive: Visual Culture around 1500”

Respondent: Jennifer Summit (Stanford University)

Session 62: AESTHETICS
Session Organizer and Chair: Maura Nolan (University of California, Berkeley)

Carroll Balot (University of Toronto)
“‘What a poet I will flay myself into’: Chaucer’s Aesthetics of Negation”

Tara Williams (Oregon State University)
“Chaucer’s Magical Aesthetics”

R. James Goldstein (Auburn University)
“Field of Power, Literary Field, Poetic Dispositions: The Relative Autonomy of Chaucerian Aesthetics”

Session 63: HERMENEUTICS AND DIFFERENCE
Session Organizer: Lisa Lampert-Weissig (University of California, San Diego) not coming to NCS
Chair: TBA

Leona Fisher (University of California, Riverside)
"Feminized Hermeneutics in The Legend of Good Women"

Sebastian Sobecki (McGill University)
“The Language of the Law and the Rise of a Vernacular Hermeneutic of Englishness”

Stephanie A.V.G. Kamath (University of Massachusetts-Boston)
“The Queer Rose of Guillaume de Deguileville and Jean Molinet”

Session 64: LATE MEDIEVAL READING
Session Organizer and Chair: James Simpson (Harvard University)

Kirsty Campbell (University of Toronto)
“Revolutionary Reading: Reginald Pecock’s Books”

Kathleen Tonry (University of Connecticut)
“‘The Redynge of Histories’: Caxton’s Polychronicon

Jessica Brantley (Yale University)
“Late Medieval Plays for Reading: The Book of Brome

Session 65: CHAUCER’S PARDONER
Session Organizer: NCS Program Committee
Chair: Lynn Staley (Colgate University)

Martin Camargo (University of Illinois)
“How (Not) to Preach: Thomas Waleys and Chaucer’s Pardoner”

Niamh Pattwell (University College Dublin)
“Chaucer, The Pardoner and the Eucharist: The Influence of Vernacular Religious Writing of the Late Middle Ages on ‘The Pardoner’s Prologue’ and ‘Tale’”

Robyn Malo (Purdue University)
“The Pardoner’s Relics and the Aesthetics of Denial”

José R. Nebres (University of Connecticut)
“When a Kiss is Not Just a Kiss: The Pardoner’s Kiss and the Technics of Peace”

Session 66: MISCELLANEOUS
Session Organizer: NCS Program Committee
Chair: Ruth Evans (University of Stirling)

Gregory Heyworth (University of Mississippi at Oxford)
“The Aporetic Allegory: Chess and the Limits of Meaning in the Esches Amoureux, Reson and Sensuallyte, and The Book of the Duchess

Laura Kendrick (Université de Versailles)
“A Gothic Aesthetics of the Variant”

Christina M. Fitzgerald (University of Toledo)
“Mercantile Miscellanies and Fungible Couplets”

George Edmondson (Dartmouth College)
“Neighbors, Natural and Otherwise, in the Middle English Version of “The Fox and the Wolf””

Roberta Magnani (Cardiff University)
“Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Portraits of Chaucer as Social Mapping”

Brandon Tilley (Harvard)
“‘Nat for to knowe oure wyl’: Writing, ‘Execucion’ and Eschatology in ‘The Clerk’s Tale’”

15:30-16:00: Afternoon Tea

16:00-17:00: (Session 67): Presidential Lecture
Chair: TBA

John Ganim (University of California, Riverside)

Panel Discussion

17:00-17:30: Conference Close David Lawton, Executive Director NCS

18:00-19:30: Civic Reception

19:30-onwards: Conference Dinner

Tuesday, 22 July 2008

9:00-23:30: Optional Day Trip to National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth

9:00-11:30: Coach to Aberystwyth via Talley Abbey

11:30-13:00: Lecture: Robert Vaughan and the Hengwrt Chaucer: Maredudd ap Huw
                      Viewing of Hengwrt and other MSS

13:00-14:00: Lunch

14:00-15:30: ‘Hands-on’ workshops: 2 parallel sessions: Diane Watt and Elisabeth Salter

15:30-16:00: Afternoon Tea

16:00-21:30: Free time and dinner

21:30-23:30: Return coach to Swansea